Indiana State Fair Brewers’ Cup 2016 results

Share a link with your friends

Indiana Brewers' Cup 2016 awards

The 18th Indiana Brewers’ Cup took place Saturday, July 9 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds. One of the nation’s largest beer competitions, the event rewards home brewers and professional brewers in dozens of style categories.

Anita Johnson of Great Fermentations took home the Golden Growler award for her outstanding dedication to Indiana’s brewing community.

Byway Brewing Co. of Hammond, IN, was honored both as Indiana Brewery of the Year and Grand Champion Brewery of the Year, edging out Bier Brewery.

Cheers to the winners for upholding the highest standards of brewing! Check out the full list of  professional and home-brew winners below, and see #INBrewersCup on social media for much more.

Brewers gather at the Indiana Brewers' Cup 2016

Brewers gather at the Indiana Brewers’ Cup 2016 awards ceremony. Hundreds of craft beer fans enjoyed a tasting reception before the event at the Indiana State Fairgrounds Agriculture/Horticulture Building.

INDIANA BREWERS’ CUP 2016 PROFESSIONAL RESULTS

Category 1 Light Lager (14 entries)

First Place: Mad Anthony Brewing Company, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Olde Fort Lager Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, AM Lager

Third Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Marzen

Category 2 Pilsner (22 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing co., Portage, Michigan, poppin pils

Second Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Built to Last Third Place: Gordon Biersch, Bolingbrook, Illinois, Czech Pilsner

Category 3 European Amber Lager (16 entries)

First Place: Oaken Barrel Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Oaktoberfest Second Place: Sun King Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Indians Lager Third Place: Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Oktoberfest

Category 4 Dark Lager (8 entries)

First Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Beatbox Samurai Second Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Dunkel

Third Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Kimbo

Category 5 Bock (13 entries)

First Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co., Cincinnati, Ohio, Saengerfest Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Hator

Third Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Maibock

Category 6 Light Hybrid Beer (54 entries)

First Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Vacation

Second Place: 3 Floyds Brewing co, Munster, Indiana, Gumball Head

Third Place: Bloomington Brewing Co., Bloomington, Indiana, Causeway Kolsch Category 7 Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing co., Portage, Michigan, Bitchin Camaro

Second Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co Cincinnati, Ohio, Hudepohl Pure Third Place: Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Generation Alt

Category 8 English Pale Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Fountain Square Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, ESB

Second Place: Bier Brewery Indianapolis, Indiana, ESB

Third Place: Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Anonymous Lemur

Category 9 Scottish and Irish Ale (20 entries)

First Place: Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, Scottish Right

Second Place: Ram Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, GREAT SCOTS

Third Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Long Black Veil

Category 10 American Ale (27 entries)

First Place: Rhinegeist Brewery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Streaker

Second Place: Upstate Brewing Company, Elmira, New York, XPA

Third Place: Oaken Barrel Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Gnaw Bone

Category 11 Other American Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Brew Brothers, Columbus, Ohio, Redhead Amber Ale

Second Place: Burn ‘Em Brewing, Michigan City, Indiana, Brindle

Third Place: Fountain Square Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Preacher’s Daughter Amber Category 12 English Brown Ale (18 entries)

First Place: Planetary Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, Fly Casual

Second Place: Chilly Water Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Bad Leroy Brown

Third Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Barley Buddy Brown

Category 13 Porter (26 entries)

First Place: Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, Oat Street

Second Place: Flat 12 Bierwerks, Indianapolis, Indiana, Pogue’s Run Porter

Third Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Baltic Porter

Category 14 Stout (22 entries)

First Place: Latitude 42 Brewing co., Portage, Michigan, Bangin The Mash

Second Place: Scarlet Lane Brewing Company, McCordsville, Indiana, Dorian Oatmeal Stout Third Place: St. Joseph Brewery and Public House, Indianapolis, Indiana, Popemeal Oat Stout

Category 15 Strong Stout (24 entries)

First Place: Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Double Deadeye

Second Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Poppin My Collar

Third Place: Grand Junction Brewing Company, Westfield, Indiana, Radio Moscow Category 16 American IPA (37 entries)

First Place: Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, ChiPA

Second Place: Christian Moerlein Brewing Co, Cincinnati, Ohio, Third Wave

Third Place: Latitude 42 Brewing co., Portage, Michigan, I.P.EH!

Category 17 India Pale Ale (IPA) (41 entries)

First Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Rip Cord

Second Place: Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, Mr. Rager

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Coastbuster

Category 18 German Wheat and Rye Beer (23 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Dunkleweizen

Second Place: Grand Junction Brewing Company, Westfield, Indiana, 1520

Third Place: The Tap Brewery, Bloomington, Indiana, David Hasselhefe

Category 19 Belgian and French Ale (32 entries)

First Place: Big Lug Canteen, Indianapolis, Indiana, Monks Dream

Second Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Belgian Pale

Third Place: St. Joseph Brewery and Public House, Indianapolis, Indiana, Sanctuary Saison Category 20 Sour Ale (15 entries)

First Place: Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, Barn Phantom Gose

Second Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Willyweiss

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Sour Reserve

Category 21 Belgian Strong Ale (25 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Sanitarium

Second Place: Daredevil Brewing Co., Speedway, Indiana, Muse

Third Place: Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Belgian Gordon Strong Ale

Category 22 Strong Ale (15 entries)

First Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Barleywhine

Second Place: Planetary Brewing Co., Greenwood, Indiana, PsychoBilly

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Wheatwine

Category 23 Fruit Beer (20 entries)

First Place: Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Key Lime Mario Gose

Second Place: Crown Brewing, Crown Point, Indiana, Flamme Rouge

Third Place: MashCraft Brewing, Greenwood, Indiana, Pineapple Fight

Category 24 Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (24 entries)

First Place: Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Clear Sky Daybreak

Second Place: Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Three Pepper Ale

Third Place: Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, Indiana, Pumpkin Ale

Category 25 Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (17 entries)

First Place: Thr3e Wise Men Brewing, Indianpolis, Indiana, Hot Dog Beer

Second Place: Flat 12 Bierwerks, Indianapolis, Indiana, Klen

Third Place: Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Buchenrauch

Category 26 American Wild Ale (14 entries)

First Place: Tow Yard Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Wild Wild Wheat

Second Place: Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, Indiana, Saison de Walt

Third Place: Tin Man Brewing Company, Evansville, Indiana, Fruit Sour w/ Brett

Category 27 Specialty Beer (46 entries)

First Place: Sun King Brewing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Velour Soccer Mom

Second Place: Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Rum Barrel Dire Wolf

Third Place: Upland Brewing Company, Bloomington, Indiana, Forest

Mead (11 entries)

First Place: McClure’s Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, razzled

Second Place: New Day Craft Mead & Cider, Indianapolis, Indiana, Gin Barrel Aged Shelby Blue Ribbon Third Place: New Day Craft Mead & Cider, Indianapolis, Indiana, Imperial Breakfast Magpie

Cider and Perry (14 entries)

First Place: McClure’s Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, dry apple wine Second Place: McClure’s Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, goldensap Third Place: McClure’s Orchard/Winery, Peru, Indiana, spy candy Best in Show

Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana, Oat Street

Best in Show 2nd Place

Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, Ohio, Clear Sky Daybreak

Best in Show 3rd Place

Thr3e Wise Men Brewing, Indianpolis, Indiana, Hot Dog Beer

Indiana Brewery of the Year

Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana

Grand Champion Brewery of the Year

Byway Brewing Co., Hammond, Indiana

BREWERS’ CUP 2016 HOMEBREW RESULTS

Category 1 Light Lager (21 entries) 

First Place: Thomas Wallbank, Foam Blowers of Indiana, American Light Lager, Summer Lager, Zionsville, Indiana

Second Place: Brady Smith, Circle City Zymurgy, American Lager, EZ Action Lager, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Paul Till, MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club, Munich Helles, Paul’s Helles, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Category 2 Pilsner (34 entries) 

First Place: Andrew Korty, Foam Blowers of Indiana, German Leichtbier, Kleine Pils, Indianapolis, Indiana Second Place: Brady Smith, Circle City Zymurgy, Czech Pale Lager, Czechlite Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Steven Kent, Circle City Zymurgy, German Pilsner (Pils), Ziemlich Gutbier, Indianapolis, Indiana

Category 3 European Amber Lager (30 entries) 

First Place: Christopher Olson, Vienna Lager, Angel’s Halo, La Porte, Indiana

Second Place: Jereme Grissom, Circle City Zymurgy, Marzen Barvarian’s Drunken Stupor, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Bill Trout, Vienna Lager, Amber Dream, Greenfield, Indiana

Category 4 Dark Lager (16 entries) 

First Place: Steve Medd, Underground Brewers of CT, Schwarzbier, eMo Dark Lager, Danbury, Connecticut

Second Place: Kyle Morton, Munich Dunkel, Jimmer’s Dunkel, Muscatine, Iowa

Third Place: Thomas Wallbank, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Czech Dark Lager FleckU! Zionsville, Indiana

Category 5 Bock (26 entries) 

First Place: Andrew Korty, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Helles Bock, Stand Down Your Defenses, Indianapolis, Indiana

Second Place: Tim Palmer, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Doppelbock, Chompinator, Fishers, Indiana

Third Place: Bryce Hooper, Northwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.), Doppelbock, Twice Bocked, LaPorte, Indiana

Category 6 Light Hybrid Beer (63 entries) 

First Place: Jeff Muse, St. Louis Brews, Kölsch, Nemesis, St. Louis, Missouri

Second Place: Sue Barnhart, Howard County Homebrew Club, Kölsch, Coffin Kolsch, Kokomo, Indiana

Third Place: Nathan Pollard, Kölsch, K2, Pittsboro, Indiana

Category 7 Amber Hybrid Beer (20 entries) 

First Place: Adam Forkner, Kentucky Common (Historical Beer), Kentucky Common, Indianapolis, Indiana

Second Place: Nathan Compton, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Altbier Altimate Desire, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Gary Mann, International Amber Lager, German Alt, Bluffton, Indiana

Category 8 English Pale Ale (19 entries) 

First Place: Jason Mundy,, Bloomington, Hop Jockeys, Best Bitter, Landlord, Ellettsville, Indiana

Second Place: Jackson Fliss, BUZZ, Ordinary Bitter, Behind the White Well, Urbana, Illinois

Third Place: Jay Ellsmore, Foam Blowers of Indiana, British Golden Ale, Smallburrow’s Choice, Indianapolis, Indiana

Category 9 Scottish and Irish Ale (21 entries) 

First Place: Craig Gardone, LAGERS, Wee Heavy, Sofa King Heavy, Louisville, Kentucky Second Place: Christopher Olson, Irish Red Ale, I Do Brew, La Porte, Indiana

Third Place: Lloyd Chatham, Tippecanoe Homebrewers’ Circle, Scottish Export, Crofter’s Hearth Scottish Ale, Lafayette, Indiana

Category 10 American Ale (32 entries) 

First Place: Jacob Conrad, American Pale Ale, Trash Panda, Noblesville, Indiana
Second Place: Ben Martin, American Pale Ale, Corporal Khaos Pale Ale, Danville, Indiana

Third Place: Adam Young, Oak Park Homebrewers, Oak Park IL, American Pale Ale, Quanah Parker, Oak Park, Illinois

Category 11 Other American Ale (15 entries) 

First Place: David Bordenkecher, Foam Blowers of Indiana, American Brown Ale, Knuckles’ Brown, Fishers, Indiana

Second Place: Jon Shaw, American Brown Ale, Sceaga American Brown Ale, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Kendall Kildow, MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club, American Amber Ale, Amber Ale, New Haven, Indiana

Category 12 English Brown Ale (22 entries) 

First Place: Ryan Turner, Northwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.), Dark Mild, Medium, Valparaiso, Indiana

Second Place: Nathan Compton, Foam Blowers of Indiana, British Brown Ale, Eruption Nut Brown, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Greg Kirkland, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Dark Mild, London Porter, Fishers, Indiana

Category 13 Porter (24 entries) 

First Place: Nathan, Pollard, American Porter, Finders Keepers, Pittsboro, Indiana

Second Place: Rick Burkhardt, English Porter, Darkness On The Edge Of Brown, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Nathan Cosner, Baltic Porter, Stalin’s Water, Indianapolis, Indiana

Category 14 Stout (23 entries) 

First Place: Jason Behenna, Irish Stout, Lunar Eclipse, Lafayette, Indiana

Second Place: Lloyd Chatham, Tippecanoe Homebrewers’ Circle, Oatmeal Stout, Paddy’s Porridge Oatmeal Stout, Lafayette, Indiana

Third Place: Mike Harper, Demented Fermenters, Irish Extra Stout, Irish Extra Stout, Glencliff, New Hampshire

Category 15 Strong Stout (30 entries) 

First Place: John Peed, Tennessee Valley Homebrewers, Imperial Stout, Riddler, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Second Place: David Merz, Palmetto State Brewers, Foreign Export Stout, Marquette Stout, Marquette, Michigan

Third Place: Greg Kirkland, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Imperial Stout, 48th Parallel Stout, Fishers, Indiana

Category 16 American IPA (42 entries) 

First Place: Clay Davis, American IPA, Dust, Brownsburg, Indiana

Second Place: Brian Hobbs, American IPA, HobbZombie, Noblesville, Indiana

Third Place: Jon Shaw, American IPA, American IPA, Indianapolis, Indiana

Category 17 India Pale Ale (IPA) (41 entries) 

First Place: Paul Nanian, Demented Fermenters, Specialty IPA (all), Rye for an Eye, Rumney, New Hampshire

Second Place: Ryan Mills, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Specialty IPA (all), Wit-y Saloon Politics, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Josh Grissom, Double IPA, hopped and bothered, Zionsville, Indiana

Category 18 German Wheat and Rye Beer (26 entries) 

First Place: Brian Hobbs, Weissbier, HOBBHEFE, Noblesville, Indiana

Second Place: Nate Engelberth, Tippecanoe Homebrewers’ Circle, Weissbier, Hefeweizen, West Lafayette, Indiana

Third Place: Rod Myers, Bloomington Hop Jockeys, Weizenbock, Banana Hammock, Bloomington, Indiana

Category 19 Belgian and French Ale (39 entries) 

First Place: CT Owen, LAGERS, Trappist Single, Druid’s Trappist Single, Louisville, Kentucky

Second Place: Jeremy Dunn, Ohio Valley Homebrewers Association, Saison, Spelt Saison, Evansville, Indiana

Third Place: Chuck Whybrew, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Saison, PA Baracus, ZIONSVILLE, Indiana

Category 20 Sour Ale (30 entries) 

First Place: Thomas Wallbank, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Gueuze, Wallbank Reserve, Zionsville, Indiana Second Place: John Allison, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Berliner Weisse, Mein Leben, Indianapolis, Indiana Third Place: Steven Kent, Circle City Zymurgy, Flanders Red Ale, Christmas Ape, Indianapolis, Indiana Category 21 Belgian Strong Ale (42 entries) 

First Place: Thomas Wallbank, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Belgian Dark Strong Ale, My Chalice, Zionsville, Indiana

Second Place: Derrick Flippin, Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club, Belgian Golden Strong Ale, The Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans, Rural Hall, North Carolina

Third Place: John Mullins, Ohio Valley Homebrewers Association, Belgian Blonde Ale, Ellee, Boonville, Indiana

Category 22 Strong Ale (19 entries) 

First Place: Eric Wiens, Foam Blowers of Indiana, American Strong Ale, Strong Arm, Noblesville, Indiana Second Place: CT Owen, LAGERS, English Barleywine, Druid’s English Barleywine, Louisville, Kentucky Third Place: Bill Jimerson, English Barleywine, Final Gravity Big Head Barleywine, Indianapolis, Indiana Category 23 Fruit Beer (23 entries) 

First Place: Nathan Compton, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Fruit Beer, Poppi Rocketts’ Raspberry Mild, Indianapolis, Indiana

Second Place: John Allison, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Fruit Beer, Summer Dusk, Indianapolis, Indiana Third Place: Aaron Edrington, Fruit Beer, Blackberry Stout, Humble, Texas

Category 24 Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (41 entries) 

First Place: Ian Hunsinger, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable beer, Gruit, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Second Place: Josh Grissom, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable beer, lords of the under world, Zionsville, Indiana

Third Place: Lee Daniels, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable beer, Moon Walk Jalapeno Saison, Indianapolis, Indiana

Category 25 Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (20 entries) 

First Place: CT Owen, LAGERS, Rauchbier, Druid’s Rauchbier, Louisville, Kentucky Second Place: Brian Imburgia, Wood-Aged Beer, Nefarious, Indianapolis, Indiana

Third Place: Ryan Busby, Central Indiana Aromatics, Wood-Aged Beer, CIA Vanilla Bourbon Barrel Stout, New Palestine, Indiana

Category 26 American Wild Ale (18 entries) 

First Place: Lee Daniels, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Brett Beer, Vraiment Brett IPA, Indianapolis, Indiana

Second Place: Cire Lazaroski, Northwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.), Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer, Lazasourus Wheaticus, Hebron, Indiana

Third Place: Johnny Streza, Howard County Homebrew Club, Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer, Immortal Darkness, Russiaville, Indiana

Category 27 Specialty Beer (56 entries) 

First Place: Jeremy Railey, Circle City Zymurgy, Experimental Beer, Dreamsicle, FISHERS, Indiana

Second Place: Mark Thorpe, Northwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.), Specialty Wood Aged, Eleven Eleven, Valparaiso, Indiana

Third Place: Sky Buttrum, Ohio Valley Homebrewers Association, Specialty Wood Aged, I look like a dork, Evansville, Indiana

Mead (17 entries) 

First Place: Mike Pemberton, LAGERS, Fruit & Spice Mead, Mango Chipotle Mead, Louisville, Kentucky Second Place: Carolyn Peepall, Spice, Herb Vegetable Mead, HopSession, Bloomington, Indiana
Third Place: James Dempsey, Fruit & Spice Mead, Love Game Match, Indianapolis, Indiana
Cider and Perry (23 entries) 

First Place: Elliott McGregory, New World Cider, King Tut’s Bone Dry Cider, Noblesville, Indiana Second Place: Nathan Pollard, New World Cider, Cider for D’vorak, Pittsboro, Indiana
Third Place: Tim Dillon, New World Cider, Just right, Brownsburg, Indiana

Best In Show 

Jason Behenna, Irish Stout, Lunar Eclipse, Lafayette, Indiana

Best in Show 2nd Place 

Andrew Korty, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Helles Bock, Stand Down Your Defenses, Indianapolis, Indiana

Best in Show 3rd Place 

Ian Hunsinger, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable beer, Gruit, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Homebrew Club of the Year 

Foam Blowers of Indiana

Bill Friday Club of the Year 

Northwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.)

Indiana Homebrewer of the year 

Thomas Wallbank, Foam Blowers of Indiana, Zionsville, Indiana

Share a link with your friends

, , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Brewers of Indiana Guild: Drink Indiana Beer

Brewers of Indiana Guild: Drink Indiana Beer

shares

Missing some content from the old Brewers’ Guild website? Click here Dismiss